General Information

This Privacy Policy governs the privacy practices related to the personal information collected through or by BackupSheep from visitors and users of this website. This Privacy Policy is intended to comply with U.S. – EU Safe Harbor Framework and the U.S. – Swiss Safe Harbor Framework as set forth by the U.S. Department of Commerce regarding the collection, use, and retention of personal information from European Union member countries and Switzerland; Canada’s federal Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA) and any provincial privacy legislation, including Quebec’s An Act Respecting the Protection of Personal Information in the Private Sector.

BackupSheep respects the privacy of every individual who visits this website, provides personal information to us via interactive features of our website(s) or sends e-mails to BackupSheep via our website(s). This Privacy Policy addresses the information that may be collected through our website(s) and how BackupSheep may use that information. In the event that you do not want your personal information collected or shared when you visit our website(s) or send us e-mails, please refer to the procedures described below. This Privacy Policy does not cover our use of information collected through any other means other than information collected through the use of our website(s).


Personally Identifiable Information

The information BackupSheep obtains from you is necessary or useful for BackupSheep to provide the products and services or information you have requested and to design new services for your future use, and is provided directly by you in response to our request for the information. In connection with the products and services BackupSheep provides, we may ask you to provide your name, physical address, ZIP code, phone number, e-mail address and the type of services received or requested. Your submission of such information online is deemed your consent to our use of the information as contemplated in this Privacy Policy.


What Information Do We Collect?

Our primary purpose in collecting personal information from you is to provide you with a safe, smooth, efficient, and customized experience. This allows us to provide services and features that most likely meet your needs, and to customize our service to make your experience safer and easier. We only collect personal information about you that we consider necessary for achieving this purpose.

In general, you can browse the Site without telling us who you are or revealing any personal information about yourself. Once you become a User, we require you to provide various contact and identity information, billing information, and other personal information as indicated on the relevant forms on the Site (which vary, depending on what kind of User you are), and you are no longer anonymous to us. Where possible, on these forms we indicate which fields are required and which fields are optional.


How We Use the Information

BackupSheep limits the information we collect. We may also collect information that is relevant to you but does not personally identify you. If we collect personal information for a reason other than as specified in this Privacy Policy, we will obtain your consent before or at the time the information is collected or as otherwise permitted by applicable law.

Generally, BackupSheep uses the information to provide the products and services or information you have requested, to personalize your experience on our website(s), to provide customer support, to improve our website(s), to enforce our agreements and policies, to resolve disputes, to improve our marketing and promotional efforts and to design new services for your future use.

BackupSheep may also use the information to notify you about new products and services or offers that we may have available, to provide news about BackupSheep; to send you notifications about planned maintenance related to BackupSheep’s infrastructure or about incidents which might impact your services.

We may contact you on behalf of business partners about a particular offering that may be of interest to you. In those cases, we do not transfer your personally identifiable information to the third party.


When We Share the Information

BackupSheep shares information within our company to enable us to better understand our customers’ service needs, and to learn how to best design, develop and deliver services to meet those needs. We use your personal information only for the outlined purposes and we do not sell, rent or lease our customer lists to unaffiliated third parties without your consent.

To provide our products and services, we, like many organizations, may use third party service providers for routine services such as hiring other companies to provide services on our behalf, including processing and delivery of mailings, providing customer support and service offerings, processing transactions or performing statistical analysis of our services. In such cases, BackupSheep provides only the personal information necessary to ensure the service is delivered and requires that the service provider sign a non-disclosure agreement consenting to keep your personal information confidential and secure and limiting its use to the purpose for which it was disclosed. After the service provider has completed the service, the service provider must either destroy the information or return it to BackupSheep. BackupSheep may access and/or disclose your personal information if required to do so by law or in the good faith belief that such action is necessary: (a) to conform to the mandates of the law or comply with legal process served on BackupSheep; (b) to protect and defend the rights or property of BackupSheep; (c) to act in urgent circumstances to protect the personal safety of users of our services or members of the public, (d) to respond to legal requests, or (e) in connection with the sale of all or substantially all of our assets to which our website(s) relates.

While we use commercially reasonable efforts to ensure that our use and disclosure of your personally identifiable information is consistent with this Privacy Policy, we cannot ensure that your communications with us will never be disclosed in ways not otherwise described in this Privacy Policy.

All personal information is maintained in a secure location. We will retain your information for as long as needed to provide you with the products and services or as long as needed to fulfill the purpose for which the personal information was originally collected.


Other Information We Collect

Some information may automatically be collected as you browse our website(s). Our web server automatically collects some information such as the user-agent (your web browser type, operating system and platform version, etc.), your Internet service provider’s domain name, the Internet Protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the Internet, the average time spent on our site, pages viewed, information searched for, access times and other relevant statistics.

We also use cookies on our website(s). A cookie is a small data file that websites commonly write to the site visitor’s hard drive when a website is visited. A cookie file contains information that can identify a return visitor each time he or she visits our website. Our website(s) may use cookies as a way to measure activity and traffic patterns on the site to continually improve your experience. A browser can be set to warn the user before accepting cookies. You can choose to refuse cookies by turning them off in the browser. You do not need to have cookies turned on to visit our website(s).


Your Choices

By providing your information to us, you consent to our use of your personal information for the purposes outlined herein. We do not collect personally identifiable information about you on our website(s) without your knowledge and all such information we collect you are providing to us. You are not required to provide us with this information; however, if you choose not to provide such information or withdraw your consent to collect, use and disclose your information, we may not be able to provide you with some services and you may not be able to participate in some of the activities on our website(s).

We use the information we collect from you to allow you to participate in the site activities for which the information is collected. For example, when you give us your e-mail address to receive newsletters, information regarding our services and special promotions, your e-mail address will be added to our marketing database. We will not send solicitations via e-mail to you if you request that they not be sent. On each e-mail you receive, you are given the opportunity to unsubscribe. In addition, you can “opt-out” by sending an e-mail to unsubscribe@BackupSheep.com. Once you unsubscribe, you will no longer receive such e-mails. If you decide to withdraw or refuse your consent, our ability to communicate with you may be diminished and you may limit your access to services that may be of value to you.


Transfers of Information

BackupSheep will follow this Privacy Policy in our use, disclosure and storage of your personal information and may transfer personal information in furtherance of the purposes for which we collect it. We will transfer your personal information only to BackupSheep companies and third parties as permitted by applicable law in countries where we operate and as described herein. In some cases, we may transmit personal information through third parties or subsidiary companies located in other countries. Given that our web servers, which host our websites, are located within and outside of the Canada., it is possible that personal information about visitors may be transferred from one country to another. Some of these countries may not have the same or similar privacy laws as those applicable to your jurisdiction. Local legislation, courts and tribunals will have jurisdiction over personal information in each country. However, BackupSheep has implemented certain safeguards to help protect your information, including requiring third parties to sign a non-disclosure agreement and requiring destruction by them or return of your personal information to us upon completion of the service. By providing us with your information, you consent to any such transfer of information outside of your country.


Security

BackupSheep strives to protect your personal information. For security of transactions, we use the Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) protocol, which encrypts any information, such as credit card number and billing information, you send to us electronically. The encryption process protects your information, by scrambling it before it is sent to us from your computer. Once BackupSheep receives your transmission, we make commercially reasonable efforts to ensure its security on our system. Unfortunately, no data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. As a result, while we strive to protect your personal information, we cannot warrant the security of any information you transmit to us.


Data Retention

We will retain your information for as long as your account is active or as needed to provide you services. We will retain and use your information as necessary to comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes, and enforce our agreements.


Notification of Privacy Statement Changes

We may update this privacy statement to reflect changes to our information practices. If we make any material changes we will notify you by email (sent to the email address specified in your account) or by means of a notice on this Site prior to the change becoming effective. We encourage you to periodically review this page for the latest information on our privacy practices.


Questions?

If you have questions, concerns or if you would like more detailed information, please contact us here:

XtreSoft Inc.
1461 Upper Gage Ave. Unit 13
Hamilton, ON
L8W 1E6 Canada
(905) 541-2888 (phone)
support@backupsheep.com